Show me the money
[…] We assign or

transfer these monetary claims we have against banks to somebody else when

we write a check. Thus the basic monetary unit, the FRN, supports many

multiples of outstanding credit, represented by computer bookkeeping

entries. Most likely, FRNs constitute less than 3% of our money supply. But

furthermore, since all of this credit is “borrowed” into circulation, the

system is designed to transfer wealth to bankers since aggregate social debt

exceeds the amount of credit in circulation.

Credit, the vast bulk of our “money” supply, is defined by 12 C.F.R. §

226.2, as “the right to defer payment of debt, or to incur debt and defer

its payment”; essentially, credits are thus mere promises. When an American

borrows money from a local commercial bank, that bank merely credits the

borrower’s checking account with a bookkeeping entry. That borrower then via

checks drawn on that account transfers various amounts of that credit in his