Quantcast

ECMHC First show UPDATE

Miniature Horse Talk Forums

Help Support Miniature Horse Talk Forums:

brookhaven

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2005
Messages
199
Reaction score
0
Location
Summerfield, NC
Wasn't able to get copies of the Winston Salem Journal, but here is a link to an article about the show on the internet. Unfortunately no photos, good article but has the usual journalist-who-doesn't-know-horses booboos.

Horse show article
 

minimomNC

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
2,712
Reaction score
65
Good except she misquoted me, I didn't say some people keep them in the house. I for one don't agree with that at all. But if thats the only thing she got wrong with my interview then I can live with it. We were very happy with the news coverage for the show and very happy with all the feed back we are getting about the show.
 

FairytailGlennMinis

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Messages
948
Reaction score
0
The reporter also misquoted Tricia...she had really said that there were members of our club that were putting on a sale that would be another great place for people to see and learn about minis.

BTW--pictures are up!!! Peggy Rogerson did a GREAT job and I for one am so grateful for her taking her time and then sticking with that looong day of 100 degree temps!

www.canyonphotoart.com
 

lyn_j

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
6,159
Reaction score
1
[SIZE=14pt]Can someone post the results for those of us who were stuck at home???[/SIZE]

Lyn
 

minimomNC

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
2,712
Reaction score
65
1. Leadline --sponsored by Finally Farm (Justine Melvin)

(2 entries)

1st Whisper, Faith Gantt

2nd D.W. Rivers Daniel’s Hunter, Danny and Daniel Rivers

2. Youth Halter (ages 17 and under) --sponsored by Finally Farm

(16 entries)

1st Gander Hill Chantilly Lace, Aubrey Overcash

2nd Minimotion Laurel Ashley, Lucas Todd Hamby

3rd Gander Hill Spotless Image, Mary Ashleigh Overcash

4th Unforgettable of Misty Meadows, Allison Wynn

5th Ramakers SMW Lightening Bolt, Emma Kessel

6th Briarwoods Magical Sheak, Macy Plemmons

3. Youth Showmanship --sponsored by Finally Farm

(8 entries)

1st Briarwoods Magical Sheak, Macy Plemmons

2nd Unforgettable of Misty Meadows, Allison Wynn

3rd Ramakers SMW Lightening Bolt, Emma Kessel

4th GHF Competitors Scout, Shelby Benge

5th Blue Chips Prescious Masterpiece, Lexi Mendes

6th My Little Rascal, Coti Hausman

4. Showmanship A--sponsored by Finally Farm

(11 entries)

1st Briarwoods Magical Sheak, Macy Plemmons

2nd OMP Pizzaz’s Little Solmaz, Lauren Allen

3rd Unforgettable of Misty Meadows, Allison Wynn

4th Ramakers SMW Lightening Bolt, Emma Kessel

5th Freedlands Tom-A-Hawk, Jean Hained

6th My Little Rascal, Coti Hausman

5. Showmanship B --sponsored by Finally Farm

(1 entry)

1st Banks Cleopatras Queen of the Land, Emma Kessel

6. Showmanship PMC --sponsored by Finally Farm

(1 entry)

1st Minimotion Laurel Ashley, Amber Lawson

7. Jr. mares (under 2) --sponsored by Finally Farm

(18 entries)

1st Gander Hill Chantilly Lace, Aubrey Overcash

2nd Gander Hills Spotless Image, Mary Ashleigh Overcash

3rd New Hopes Sweet Dreams, Cheryl or Heather Powell

4th Gander Hills Dancers Jitterbug, Justine Melvin

5th Twin Sails Sea Star, Allison Wynn

6th Villas Party Doll, Debra Wynne

8. Jr. Geldings--sponsored by Finally Farm

(4 entries)

1st Lucky Four Kingston Supreme, Alice Nelson

2nd Knells Spin To Win, Samantha Critcher

3rd Vickery’s Mini V Dandy Dale, Megan Yountz

4th Super Buck, Ashley Vann

9. Jr. Stallions --sponsored by Honeycomb Max Minis

(15 entries)

1st Blue Blazes Zoom Zoom, Justine Melvin

2nd Happy Illusion at Briarwood, Macy Plemmons

3rd Ravenwood Platinum Medallion, Aubrey Overcash

4th Cadle Creeks Buckaroos Top Gun, Shelby Benge

5th Jones Undeniably Rowdy, Heather Powell

6th Havensbrook Summer Storm, Darlene Bridges

10. Sr. Mares A (2 and over) --sponsored by Daniel Watson Rivers Farm

(6 entries)

1st OMP Pizzaz’s Little Solmaz, Lauren Allen

2nd Minimotion Laurel Ashley, Lucas Todd Hamby

3rd Unforgettable of Misty Meadows, Allison Wynn

4th Sugar Plum, Kristie Strange

5th Sugar’s Lucky Day, Michelle Vann

6th Cadle Creeks’s Chantilly Rogue, Peggy Boggs

11. Sr. Mares B --sponsored by Moon Rivers Mini's

(5 entries)

1st Treasure, Margaret Kerfieu

2nd Banks Cleopatras Queen of the Land, Emma Kessel

3rd Triple H Hot Spotted Legendary Ebony, Rhapsody Rhodes

4th LRI’s Princess Cappy Blue, Lori Roets

5th Whisper, Faith Gantt (Susan Wright)

12. Sr. Geldings A --sponsored by Osborne Acres

(10 entries)

1st Freedlands Tom-A-Hawk, Jean Haines

2nd Ramakers SMW Lightening Bolt, Emma Kessel

3rd Aloha Acres Terminators Ready SetGo, Lauren Allen

4th Briarwoods Magical Sheak, Macy Plemmons

5th Sandhills Farm War Dances Mr Fox, Lynn Campbell

6th D Gs Troubador, Millie Smiley

13. Sr. Geldings B --sponsored by Middle Creek Miniatures

(2 entries)

1st Knighthawk Rowdy Eclipse, Mary Paspas

2nd CCR Sudden Impact, Heather Powell

14. Sr. Stallions A --sponsored by Cadle Creek Farm

(7 entries)

1st Oak View Triple Crowns Rebel, Alison King

2nd Blue Blazes Slash of Rogue, Jim Frazier

3rd Wild Winds Top Card, Vicky Otto

4th Starstruck, Heather Powell

5th Evan’s Scout, Mary Paspas

6th LRI’s Richer Than Rockerfeller, Lori Roets

15. Sr. Stallions B --sponsored by Ganderhill Minis

(2 entries)

1st Michigan’s Uninformed Voter, Cheryl Powell

2nd Frolic Hans Junior K5, Alice Nelson

16. *Grand Champ. Mares --sponsored by Mulligan’s Run Farm in loving memory of Latigo

Grand Champion: OMP Pizazz’s Litle Solmaz, Lauren Allen

Reserve Grand Champion: Gander Hill Chantilly Lace

17. *Grand Champ. Geldings --sponsored by Jeff's RV Superstore Of Mocksville

Grand Champion: Freedlands Tom-A-Hawk, Jean Haines

Reserve Grand Champion: Ramakers SMW Lightening Bolt, Emma Kessel

18. *Grand Champ. Stallions --sponsored by Karat Patch Minis

Grand Champion: Oak View Triple Crowns Rebel, Alison King

Reserve Grand Champion: Blue Blazes Zoom Zoom, Justine Melvin

19. *Supreme Halter Champion --sponsored by AKS Miniatures (Karen Hunter and Samantha Phipps)

Supreme Halter Champion: Oak View Triple Crowns Rebel, Alison King

20. Solid Color --sponsored by Brookhaven Farm

(33 entries)

1st Knells Spin To Win, Debra Wynne

2nd Freedlands Tom-A-Hawk, Jean Haines

3rd CCR Sudden Impact, Heather Powell

4th Evan’s Scout, Danny Bazemore

5th Starstruck, Heather Powell

6th Minimotion Laurel Ashley, Lucas Todd Hamby

21. Multi Color --sponsored by Highland Station Miniatures, Pittsville, VA (Joe & Lois Simons)

(22 entries)

1st Briarwoods Magical Sheak, Macy Plemmons

2nd Aloha Acres Terminators Ready SetGo, Lauren Allen

3rd Blue Chips Masterpiece Trinidad, Nicole Mendes

4th Havensbrook Summer Storm, Darlene Bridges

5th Wild Winds Top Card, Vicky Otto

6th Unforgettable of Misty Meadows, Allison Wynn

22. Costume --sponsored by Happy Trails Miniature Horse Farm

(5 entries)

1st Pocket Ponies Rascal, Cecily de Forest

2nd Freedlands Tom-A-Hawk, Jean Haines

3rd Unforgettable of Misty Meadows, Allison Wynn

4th Trinidad and Blue Chips Prescious Masterpiece, Linda Crowell and Lexi Mendes

5th Unforgettable of Misty Meadows, Allison Wynn

23. Musical Chairs --sponsored by Rasberry Run Mini's

(13 entries)

1st My Little Rascal, Coti Hausman

2nd Unforgettable of Misty Meadows, Allison Wynn

3rd Pocket Ponies Rascal, Cecily de Forest

4th LRI’s Richer Than Rockerfeller, Lori Roets

5th Briarwoods Magical Sheak, Macy Plemmons

6th Starstruck, Heather Powell

24. Egg and Sthingy Obstacle Challenge --sponsored by River Ridge Farm (Mike and Kristie Strange)

(10 entries)

1st Starstruck, Heather Powell

2nd Blue Chips Prescious Masterpiece, Lexi Mendes

3rd LRI’s Richer Than Rockerfeller, Lori Roets

4th LRI’s Princess Cappy Blue

5th My Little Rascal, Coti Hausman

6th Pocket Ponies Thunder, Justin Gantt

25. Hunter Youth --sponsored by New Brighton Stables

(13 entries)

1st Starstruck, Heather Powell

2nd Cadle Creeks Galaxy N Galahad, Megan Yountz

3rd CCR Sudden Impact, Heather Powell

26. Hunter A --sponsored by Blue Blazes Farm

(4 entries)

no placings

27. Hunter B --sponsored by New Brighton Stables

(4 entries)

1st Knighthawk Rowdy Eclipse, Mary Paspas

2nd Triple H Hot Spotted Legendary Ebony, Rhapsody Rhodes

3rd Michigan’s Uninformed Voter, Cheryl Powell

28. Jumper Youth --sponsored by Blue Blazes Farm

(6 entries ?)

1st Briarwoods Magical Sheak, Macy Plemmons

2nd Starstruck, Heather Powell

3rd CCR Sudden Impact, Heather Powell

4th Cadle Creeks Galaxy N Galahad, Megan Yountz

29. Jumper A --sponsored by Happy Trails Miniature Horse Farm

(4 entries)

1st Cadle Creeks Galaxy N Galahad, Darlene Bridges

2nd Briarwoods Magical Sheak, Macy Plemmons

30. Jumper B --sponsored by The Hebard Family

(2 entries)

no placings

31. Halter Obstacle PMC --sponsored by Pocket Ponies (Susan Wright and Mary Sherzey)

(no entries)

32. Halter Obstacle Youth --sponsored by New Brighton Stables

(6 entries)

1st Unforgettable of Misty Meadows, Allison Wynn

2nd Starstruck, Heather Powell

3rd Pocket Ponies Rascal, Cecily de Forest

4th My Little Rascal, Coti Hausman

5th Super Buck, Ashley Vann

6th Pocket Ponies Thunder, Justin Gantt

33. Halter Obstacle A --sponsored by Blue Chip Miniatures, Pittsboro, NC -Mr. and Mrs. Joe Manderino

(6 entries)

1st Freedlands Tom-A-Hawk, Jean Haines

2nd Unforgettable of Misty Meadows, Allison Wynn

3rd Sugar’s Lucky Day, Michelle Vann

4th Evan’s Scout, Mary Paspas

5th My Little Rascal, Coti Hausman

34. Halter Obstacle B --sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. Robert Mendes with Blue Chip Miniatures

(1 entry)

1st Knighthawk Rowdy Eclipse, Mary Paspas

35. Driving Obstacles Youth --sponsored by Pocket Ponies (Susan Wright and Mary Sherzey)

(2 entries)

1st Pocket Ponies Thunder, Cecily de Forest

36. Driving Obstacles A --sponsored by Andy and Lucia Hunter

(3 entries)

1st Freedlands Tom-A-Hawk, Jean Haines

2nd KPM Charlie Joe, Bobby Bridges

37. Driving Obstacle B --sponsored by Brookhaven Farm

(1 entry)

1st Triple H Hot Spotted Legendary Ebony, Rhapsody Rhodes

38. Single Pleasure Driving Youth --sponsored by Pocket Ponies (Susan Wright and Mary Sherzey)

(3 entries)

1st Starstruck, Heather Powell

2nd Pocket Ponies Thunder, Cecily de Forest

3rd

39. Single Pleasure Driving A --sponsored by Andy and Lucia Hunter

(2 entries)

1st Blue Blazes Slash of Rogue, Jim Frazier

2nd Freedlands Tom-A-Hawk, Jean Haines

3rd Little Kings Jasmine, Megan Yountz

40. Single Pleasure Driving B --sponsored by Daniels Trailer and Alignment

(2 entries)

1st Michigan’s Uninformed Voter, Cheryl Powell

2nd CCR Sudden Impact, Heather Powell

41. Country Pleasure Driving Youth --sponsored by Pocket Ponies (Susan Wright and Mary Sherzey)

(5 entries)

1st Little Kings Jasmine, Megan Yountz

2nd KPM Charlie Joe, Lucas Hamby

3rd Pocket Ponies Thunder, Cecily de Forest

4th Starstruck, Heather Powell

5th GHF Competitors Scout, Shelby Benge

42. Country Pleasure Driving A --sponsored by Andy and Lucia Hunter

(4 entries)

1st Freedlands Tom-A-Hawk, Jean Haines

2nd Little Kings Jasmine, Alison King

43. Country Pleasure Driving B --sponsored by Lucky Trails Farm

(3 entries)

1st Triple H Hot Spotted Legendary Ebony, Rhapsody Rhodes

2nd CCR Sudden Impact, Heather Powell

3rd Michigan’s Uninformed Voter, Cheryl Powell

44. Roadster Youth --sponsored by Lucky Trails Farm

(3 entries)

1st Starstruck, Heather Powell

2nd Pocket Ponies Thunder, Cecily de Forest

3rd KPM Charlie Joe, Megan Yountz

45. Roadster A --sponsored by Alice Nelson “Doc Hoofâ€

(4 entries)

1st Cadle Creeks Galaxy N Galahad, Darlene Bridges

2nd KPM Charlie Joe, Megan Yountz

3rd Blue Blazes Slash of Rogue, Jim Frazier

4th Dollian’s Little Cheyenne, Alice Nelson

46. Roadster B --sponsored by Lucky Trails Farm -In loving memory of Southhamptons Joey

(2 entries)

1st Michigan’s Uninformed Voter, Cheryl Powell

2nd CCR Sudden Impact, Heather Powell

47. Liberty A --sponsored by Finally Farm & Walkertown Mill Farm, Lawn and Garden,Inc

(22 entries)

1st Cadle Creek Rogues Raven, Sharron O’Neal

2nd Oak View Triple Crowns Rebel, Alison King

3rd Blue Blazes Slash of Rogue, Jim Frazier

4th Starstruck, Heather Powell

5th Blue Blazes Slash of Midnight Sky, Shelby Benge

6th Freedlands Tom-A-Hawk, Jean Haines

48. Liberty B --sponsored by Finally Farm & The Hebard Family

(6 entries)

1st CCR Sudden Impact, Heather Powell

2nd LRI’s Princess Cappy Blue, Margaret Kerfieu

3rd Triple H Hot Spotted Legendary Ebony, Rhapsody Rhodes

4th Knighthawk Rowdy Eclipse, Mary Paspas

5th Michigan’s Uninformed Voter, Cheryl Powell
 

FairytailGlennMinis

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Messages
948
Reaction score
0
Thanks Karen! Here are the high point awards...

Youth Halter Performance High Point: Sponsored by Thomas B. Clarkson, D.V.M.

Starstruck, Heather Powell

Youth Driving High Point (sponsored by the World Class Miniature Horse Registry):

Pocket Ponies Thunder, Cecily de Forest

Overall Youth High Point (An original hand painted Oil Painting of the winning horse including frame to be painted and donated by Tricia Linville of Framed Impressions in Kernersville, NC)

Starstruck, Heather Powell

Division A Halter Performance High Point (sponsored by the World Class Miniature Horse Registry):

Freelands Tom-A-Hawk, Jean Haines

Division A Driving High Point (sponsored by the World Class Miniature Horse Registry):

Freelands Tom-A-Hawk, Jean Haines

Division B Halter Performance High Point (sponsored by the World Class Miniature Horse Registry):

Knighthawk Rowdy Eclipse, Mary Paspas

Division B Driving High Point(sponsored by the World Class Miniature Horse Registry):

Michigans Uninformed Voter, Cheryl Powell
 

Peggy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2003
Messages
128
Reaction score
0
The show pictures are up on

www.canyonphotoart.com

if anyone would like to take a look. They are listed under ECMHC Miniature Horse Show.

I mistakening uploaded pictures in each category like twice. So there really aren't that many pages.

Take a look. Except for the heat, you'll feel like you were there.
 

Latest posts

Top